Diesel surcharge
augustus

Privacy statement Nabuurs

Nabuurs, parent organization of, among others, Freight Frame B.V., Nabuurs Truckservice B.V. , Van Opzeeland B.V. and Na-Nomi B.V., respects the privacy of all users and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. We use your data to make optimal use of systems. If we want to use your data for other purposes, we are obliged to ask for your permission. Nabuurs will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only make it available to third parties that are involved in the daily operation. Nabuurs B.V., located at Schuttersweg 16 in Haps, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

Nabuurs B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Internet browser and device type


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we can do this without that permission have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us at privacy@nabuurs.nl and we will delete this information.


For what purpose do we process personal data

Nabuurs B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Calling or e-mailing if this is necessary to be able to carry out our business operations and services;
  • Informing about changes to our services and products;
  • Offering the option to create an account;
  • Analyzing your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;
  • Tracking your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.


Automated decision making

Nabuurs BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Nabuurs B.V.).


How long we keep personal data

Nabuurs B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Nabuurs B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Nabuurs BV remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Nabuurs B.V. your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Nabuurs B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to submit a request to access, correct or delete. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Nabuurs B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@nabuurs.nl.

Nabuurs B.V. would you also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data

Nabuurs B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact privacy@nabuurs.nl. Nabuurs BV has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Using certified data centers/partners for security;
  • In possession of firewalls, virus protection and spam filter;
  • Using SSL certificates on websites for an encrypted connection;
  • Presence of a Processor Agreement coordinated with our partners;
  • Implementing process optimisations;
  • Carrying out periodic security checks;
  • Carrying out periodic checks on authorizations.

In response to our privacy & cookie statement any questions? Please feel free to contact us!

Deze website is (nog) niet geoptimaliseerd voor weergave in landscape modus.
Houd je mobiel rechtop om de staande modus te gebruiken.